The Best Checklist of National Parks Listed by State for 2022

Low hanging fog fills the valley along the Highline Trail in Glacier National Park.

The United States has one of the world’s most diverse and photogenic landscapes. You’ll find everything from skyscraping mountain ranges to arid deserts. And there’s no better place to see America’s beauty than in its national parks!

National parks have something for everyone: hiking, camping, backpacking, kayaking, and more! Visiting US national parks should be on your bucket list. I’ve put together this national park checklist that covers all 63 US national parks!

This guide covers all 63 national parks listed by state, plus:

Looking for ways to document your national park bucket list? Check out these posts!

This post may contain affiliate links, where I may receive a small commission at no additional cost to you. Read more in this disclosure policy.

How many national parks are there?

The National Park Service protects 423 national park sites in the United States and territories. However, as of 2022, only 63 sites have earned the title “National Park”. When people mention national parks, they typically refer to these 63 national parks.

The parks protect more than 130,000 square miles in the United States. Each state has at least one park, or “unit”, plus parks in Washington D.C., American Samoa, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands!

What are the 63 national parks?

Park NameStateYear EstablishedAnnual Visitors (2021)
AcadiaMaine19194,069,098
American SamoaAmerican Samoa19888,495
ArchesUtah19291,806,865
BadlandsSouth Dakota19781,224,226
Big BendTexas1944581,220
BiscayneFlorida1980705,655
Black Canyon of the GunnisonColorado1999308,910
Bryce CanyonUtah19282,104,600
CanyonlandsUtah1964911,594
Capitol ReefUtah19711,405,353
Carlsbad CavernsNew Mexico1930349,244
Channel IslandsCalifornia1980319,252
CongareeSouth Carolina2003215,181
Crater LakeOregon1902647,751
Cuyahoga ValleyOhio19742,575,275
Death ValleyCalifornia19941,146,551
DenaliAlaska1917229,521
Dry TortugasFlorida193583,817
EvergladesFlorida1947942,130
Gates of the ArcticAlaska19807,362
Gateway ArchMissouri20181,145,081
GlacierMontana19103,081,656
Glacier BayAlaska198089,768
Grand CanyonArizona19194,532,677
Grand TetonWyoming19293,885,230
Great BasinNevada1986215,181
Great Sand DunesColorado1932602,613
Great Smoky MountainsTennessee193414,161,548
Guadalupe MountainsTexas1972243,291
HaleakalaHawaii1961853,181
Hawai’i VolcanoesHawaii19161,262,747
Hot SpringsArkansas19212,162,884
Indiana DunesIndiana20193,177,210
Isle RoyaleMichigan194025,844
Joshua TreeCalifornia19943,064,400
KatmaiAlaska191824,764
Kenai FjordsAlaska1980411,782
Kings CanyonCalifornia1940562,918
Kobuk ValleyAlaska198011,540
Lake ClarkAlaska198018,278
Lassen VolcanicCalifornia1916359,635
Mammoth CaveKentucky1941515,774
Mesa VerdeColorado1906548,477
Mount RainierWashington18991,670,063
New River GorgeWest Virginia20201,682,720
North CascadesWashington196817,855
OlympicWashington19382,718,925
Petrified ForestArizona1962590,334
PinnaclesCalifornia2013348,857
RedwoodCalifornia1968435,879
Rocky MountainColorado19154,434,848
SaguaroArizona19941,079,786
SequoiaCalifornia18901,059,548
ShenandoahVirginia19351,592,312
Theodore RooseveltNorth Dakota1978796,085
Virgin IslandsUS Virgin Islands1956323,999
VoyageursMinnesota1975243,042
White SandsNew Mexico2019782,469
Wind CaveSouth Dakota1903709,001
Wrangell-St. EliasAlaska198050,189
YellowstoneWyoming18724,860,242
YosemiteCalifornia18903,287,595
ZionUtah19195,039,835
Glacier National Park in Montana

US National Parks Checklist Frequently Asked Questions

Which state has the most national parks?

California has the most national parks of any state, with nine national parks. These parks range from mountainous to desert landscapes. After California, the states with the most national parks are Alaska with eight, Utah with five, and Colorado with four.

Do all states have national parks?

While all states have a national park site, not all states have an official national park. The states without national parks are Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Wisconsin.

How many states have national parks?

Thirty states in the United States have national parks. In addition, two United States territories, the US Virgin Islands and American Samoa, also have national parks. In total, these states and territories protect 63 national parks. 

How can we keep track of national parks visited?

One of the best ways to keep track of national parks you’ve visited is with a national park checklist. You can print off this list of national parks and check them off as you’ve visited them. In addition, a national park passport or a national park scratch-off map can be a great way to keep track of the parks you’ve visited.

What is the only state without a national park?

Delaware is the only state in the United States without a national park site. The state does not have a national park, national monument, national historic site, or any other national park unit protected by the National Park Service as of 2022.

What is the smallest national park in the US?

The smallest national park in the United States is Gateway Arch National Park. This park was established in 2018 and only covers 91 acres in the heart of downtown St. Louis, Missouri. This unique historic park is smaller than all the other national parks by thousands of acres. That’s 0.0007% of the size of the largest national park!

What is the biggest national park in the US?

The biggest national park in the US is Wrangell-St. Elias National Park in Alaska. This massive park covers 13 million acres across the national park and preserve. That’s about 4% of the land in Alaska. The second, third, and fourth biggest national parks are also in Alaska!

Are there 62 or 63 national parks?

As of 2022, there are 63 national parks. The latest addition was added in 2020 in West Virginia: New River Gorge National Park. These parks are protected by the National Park Service and are located across 30 states and two US territories.

What national park is in 3 states?

Yellowstone National Park is the only US national park located in 3 states. While most of the park is located in the northwest corner of Wyoming, parts of the park also cross into Idaho to the west and Montana to the north.

Tips for Visiting Parks on the List of US National Parks

Before diving into these amazing national park trips, I want to share a few important tips with you.

  • Buy a national park pass. Some national parks are free, while others charge per vehicle entrance fees. The national park pass is an excellent investment if you plan on visiting more than one national park in a year. You get unlimited entry to all 63 US national parks, plus hundreds more national monuments and historic sites! Click here to get your pass for only $80.
  • Check if the park you are visiting requires reservations or permits. As of 2022, several national parks require a reservation to enter all or parts of the park. These include Yosemite, Arches, Glacier, and many more. Often these reservations get booked quickly, so check the requirements as you begin to plan your trip.
  • Check for park closures when planning your trip. Anything from weather to road closures can affect your experience in a national park. Be sure to stay current on road closures, changes in shuttle operations, or visitation requirements. The best place to find this information is on the homepage of the national park you will be visiting.
  • Check trail status before you hike. Rain, snow, rockslides, and more can affect trail status. Check the national park website before heading out for your hike for the latest information.
  • Follow the Leave No Trace Principles. Leave No Trace helps reduce our impact on the outdoors when exploring. The Leave No Trace principles include staying on the trail and packing out any trash or food. These principles are crucial to maintaining our national parks for generations. To study how you can follow the Leave No Trace principles, check out my guide on Hiking for Beginners
  • Avoid crowds by visiting in the shoulder months. Most parks are busiest in the summer. To avoid crowds, visit in the spring or fall instead. You can also avoid crowds by starting your day early and hiking at sunrise.
  • Document your trip in a national park passport. The national parks offer free stamps at the visitor center. If you have a national park passport, you can stamp your passport at every park you visit. It’s the perfect minimalist souvenir! For more information on the national park passport program, read my guide on finding the perfect national park passport.

Are you visiting multiple national parks in the next year? The America the Beautiful National Park Pass gets you into 400+ national park sites, including all 63 national parks, for 12 months!

Get your national park pass ahead of time for only $80.

Mesa Arch at Sunrise in Canyonlands National Park
Canyonlands National Park in Utah

List of All National Parks by State

Without further ado, it’s time to discover the best parks on this list of national parks by state.

I’ve provided practical advice to help you plan your trip, including the best time to visit and must-do activities in each national park!

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

This list of national parks by state is organized in Alphabetical order, first by state, then by park name. To read the entire list, just keep scrolling down! 

For the parks that cross state lines, I’ve grouped them under the state with the largest park share.  Here’s where you’ll find those multi-state parks:

  • Death Valley National Park is under California. A small part crosses into Nevada.
  • Gateway Arch National Park is under Missouri. It also has a small section in Illinois.
  • Great Smoky Mountains National Park is under Tennessee. It also crosses into North Carolina.
  • Yellowstone National Park is under Wyoming. It also has sections in Idaho & Montana.

Alaska National Parks

Mount Denali looms in the distance across a grassy valley in Denali National Park
Denali National Park

Denali National Park

  • Year Established: 1917
  • Annual Visitors: 229,521
  • Best Time to Visit: June to August
  • Don’t Miss: See Mount Denali, Hike Mount Healy Overlook

Mount Denali (formerly known as Mount McKinley)  is the tallest mountain in North America. The elevation gain from base to peak is taller than Mount Everest!

Much of Denali National Park is closed to vehicles, so the best way to explore the park is on a ranger-led shuttle with a few stops to explore the park’s hikes.

Gates of the Arctic National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 17,362
  • Best Time to Visit: June to July
  • Don’t Miss: See the Gates of the Arctic, Take a flightseeing tour, Paddle the park’s rivers

Gates of the Arctic National Park is the second biggest national park, behind Wrangell-St. Elias National Park (also in Alaska). The entire park lies within the Arctic Circle!

This incredibly remote national park is best seen by plane – the park has no roads! Even in the summer, this park is rugged, and visitors should expect inclement weather.

Glacier Bay National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 89,768
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Take the Glacier Bay Lodge boat tour, Hike Bartlett River, Kayak Muir Inlet

Glacier Bay National Park is just north of Juneau, Alaska, and is roughly 25% ice. The park is known for its 50 impressive glaciers, including tidewater glaciers that end in the sea!

The best way to explore the waters and glaciers of Glacier Bay National Park is by boat. You can opt for a group boat tour from the Glacier Bay Lodge or explore sea kayaking.

Katmai National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 24,764
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: See brown bears at Brooks Falls, Backpack Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes

Katmai National Park is the best place in the United States to spot brown bears and sockeye salmon! The highlight of this national park is the bears feeding on migrating salmon at Brooks Falls in the summer.

You can observe and photograph the natural phenomenon from platforms above the water. The best time for viewing wildlife in Katmai National Park is July.

Kenai Fjords National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 411,782
  • Best Time to Visit:  June to August
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Harding Icefield, Drive Exit Glacier Road

Kenai Fjords National Park is the smallest of the Alaskan parks, but still bigger than most of the contiguous US national parks. The famous Harding Icefield is the focal point of this national park, with a strenuous trail to explore it.

Similar to Glacier Bay, one of the best ways to see the park’s wildlife and tidewater glaciers is on a boat tour.

Kobuk Valley National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 11,540
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: See the Kobuk Sand Dunes, Take a flightseeing tour

Like several of the other Alaskan national parks, Kobuk Valley National Park can’t be reached by car. This remote park is only accessible by foot, plane, or boat. Kobuk Valley is known for the unique Kobuk Sand Dunes, the largest Arctic dune field in North America.

The best way to see the highlights of Kobuk Valley National Park is by air on a flightseeing tour.

Lake Clark National Park

  • Year Established:  1980
  • Annual Visitors: 18,278
  • Best Time to Visit:  June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Tanalian Falls, Backpack Telaquana Trail, Canoe Lake Clark

Lake Clark National Park is one of the most challenging national parks to reach. It’s only accessible by plane! This national park is often called a sampler of Alaska with forests, mountains, crystal clear lakes, and plenty of wildlife.

The best way to see the park is on a long hike or canoe ride on the arctic lakes.

Wrangell-St. Elias National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 50,189
  • Best Time to Visit:  June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Take a flightseeing Tour, See Kennecott Copper Mine, Drive McCarthy Road and Nabesna Road

Wrangell-St. Elias National Park is the largest national park in the United States, at over 13 million acres. From this park, you’re only a few hundred miles from the Arctic Circle!

The best way to see this massive park is from above. On a flightseeing tour, you can capture the size of the gigantic mountains that cover the park.

Other Alaska National Park Service Units

  • Alagnak Wild River
  • Alaska Public Lands Information Centers
  • Aleutian Islands World War II National Historic Area
  • Aniakchak National Monument & Preserve
  • Bering Land Bridge National Preserve
  • Cape Krusenstern National Monument
  • Iñupiat Heritage Center
  • Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park
  • Noatak National Preserve
  • Sitka National Historical Park
  • Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve

American Samoa National Parks

Teal blue water surrounds the island of Pago Pago in National Park of American Samoa
National Park of American Samoa

National Park of American Samoa

  • Year Established: 1988
  • Annual Visitors: 8,495
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Mount’Alava Trail, Snorkel Vatia Bay, Snorkel Ofu Beach

National Park of American Samoa is the furthest and least developed US national park. The remoteness allows you to immerse yourself in the traditional Samoan culture fully.

The national park is split across three islands, with a local flight required to travel between them.

Arizona National Parks

A view above the expansive Grand Canyon in Arizona
Grand Canyon National Park

Grand Canyon National Park

  • Year Established: 1919
  • Annual Visitors: 4,532,677
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike South Kaibab, Hike Rim Trail, Hike Bright Angel, Drive Hermit Road

Grand Canyon National Park is one of the most popular natural landmarks in the country and the second most famous national park! The Colorado River carved the canyon over millions of years.

Today, the park is split into the North Rim and South Rim. The South Rim is where most visitors spend their time. It’s easiest to access and is home to the famous national park lodges along the canyon edge.

Petrified Forest National Park

  • Year Established: 1962
  • Annual Visitors: 590,334
  • Best Time to Visit: April to September
  • Don’t Miss: See the Painted Desert, Tour Puerco Pueblo, See Blue Mesa, Hike Agate House

Petrified Forest National Park is home to fossils, ruins, and petrified trees, all reminiscent of prior eras. This park is a history buff’s dream come true with fossil exhibits at Rainbow Forest Museum and petroglyphs at Puerco Pueblo.

Explore the park’s history with a scenic drive, stopping at vistas and for short hikes.

Saguaro National Park

  • Year Established: 1994
  • Annual Visitors: 1,079,786
  • Best Time to Visit: November to March
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Scenic Bajada Loop and Cactus Forest Drive, Hike the Desert Ecology Trail, Hike King Canyon

When you think of a picturesque desert, you’re likely envisioning the landscape of Saguaro National Park. This park is filled with giant saguaro cactuses and surrounds the major city of Tucson. Visiting the park in the winter allows you to escape the extreme summer heat.

The best way to explore the park is on a scenic drive or short hike to observe its signature desert ecosystem.

Other Arizona National Park Units

  • Canyon de Chelly National Monument
  • Casa Grande Ruins National Monument
  • Chiricahua National Monument
  • Coronado National Memorial
  • Fort Bowie National Historic Site
  • Glen Canyon National Recreation Area
  • Grand Canyon-Parashant National Monument
  • Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site
  • Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail
  • Lake Mead National Recreation Area
  • Montezuma Castle National Monument
  • Navajo National Monument
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument
  • Pipe Spring National Monument
  • Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument
  • Tonto National Monument
  • Tumacácori National Historical Park
  • Tuzigoot National Monument
  • Walnut Canyon National Monument
  • Wupatki National Monument

Arkansas National Parks

Hot Springs National Park

Hot Springs National Park

  • Year Established: 1921
  • Annual Visitors: 2,162,884
  • Best Time to Visit: September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Walk Bathhouse Row, Hike Hot Springs Mountain, Visit Quapaw or Buckstaff Bathhouse

Hot Springs National Park isn’t your typical national park. It comprises a series of bathhouses in a historic Arkansas town. The best way to experience Hot Springs National Park is to soak in the therapeutic hot springs and stroll along Bathhouse Row.

Visit in the fall for the best chance of catching the spectacular colors of the changing leaves!

Other Arkansas National Park Units

  • Arkansas Post National Memorial
  • Buffalo National River
  • Fort Smith National Historic Site
  • Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site
  • Pea Ridge National Military Park
  • President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site
  • Trail Of Tears National Historic Trail

California National Parks

Before diving into all the incredible parks in California, check out this blog post for a quick overview: 16 Best National Parks in California.

Glacier Point Road sunrise in Yosemite National Park
Yosemite National Park

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

Channel Islands National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 319,252
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Kayak Santa Cruz Island, Hike Inspiration Point, Hike Arch Rock

Channel Islands National Park is a group of small islands off the coast of southern California, less than 25 miles from Santa Barbara. To reach this park, you’ll need to take a ferry and explore on foot or kayak once you arrive!

Visiting Channel Islands National Park provides unique opportunities to spot marine wildlife. You’ll likely see dolphins, sea lions, and migrating whales.

Death Valley National Park

Note: Death Valley also crosses into Nevada.

  • Year Established: 1994
  • Annual Visitors: 1,146,551
  • Best Time to Visit: November to March
  • Don’t Miss: See Ubehebe Crater, Hike Mesquite Flat Sand Dunes at sunset, See Badwater Basin, See Zabriskie Point at sunrise

Death Valley National Park is the hottest, driest, and lowest place in the United States. Temperatures in the summer months are regularly 110 to 120 degrees. Most visitors explore Death Valley in the winter when temperatures are milder.

In the winter,  you can explore the park’s sand dunes, salt flats, and wildflowers. Death Valley hugs the California-Nevada border, with a small part of the park crossing into Nevada.

Read More: 16 Best National Parks in California

Joshua Tree National Park

  • Year Established: 1994
  • Annual Visitors: 3,064,400
  • Best Time to Visit: March to April, October to November
  • Don’t Miss: Sunrise at the Cholla Cactus Garden, Drive to Keys View, Hike Ryan Mountain

Two deserts converge in the middle of Joshua Tree National Park, providing a truly unique landscape. In the southern part of the park, you’ll find expansive deserts and short cholla cactus. In the northern part of the park, you’ll find the famous Joshua trees and enormous boulders.

Joshua Tree National Park is a rock climbing paradise. Climbers will find endless opportunities to boulder the signature rock formations.

Want to learn more about Joshua Tree? Check out these posts on the Best Joshua Tree Day Trip Itinerary and the 5 Best Sunrise Spots in Joshua Tree.

Kings Canyon National Park

  • Year Established: 1940
  • Annual Visitors: 562,918
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Backpack Rae Lakes Loop, Drive Kings Canyon Scenic Byway, Hike Zumwalt Meadows

Kings Canyon National Park and Sequoia National Park often come as a package deal. In many national park guide books, you’ll find them co-listed as Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Park! Kings Canyon is a less crowded alternative to Yosemite National Park, with equally stunning views.

The best way to explore the beauty of Kings Canyon is on a scenic drive or a multi-day backpacking adventure.

Looking for more posts to plan your trip to Kings Canyon? Check out these guides on the 7 Best Campgrounds in Kings Canyon and the 8 Best Hikes in Kings Canyon.

Lassen Volcanic National Park

  • Year Established: 1916
  • Annual Visitors: 359,635
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Main Park Road, Hike Lassen Peak, Hike Bumpass Hell, See Manzanita Lake

Lassen Volcanic National Park is home to an active volcano (although it hasn’t erupted in over 100 years). The volcanic activity is to thank for the geothermal hot springs you find here.

You’ll find stunning scenery, beautiful hikes to alpine lakes, and part of the Pacific Crest Trail.

Pinnacles National Park

  • Year Established: 2013
  • Annual Visitors: 348,857
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Moses Spring, Hike High Peaks Trail, Hike Bear Gulch

One of the newer national parks, Pinnacles National Park was established less than a decade ago. Tucked inland from California’s famous Big Sur region, Pinnacles gets significantly fewer visitors a year.

The park is split into two sections, only connected by hiking trails. The best way to explore the park is by taking a hike to scenic vantage points.

Looking up at tall redwood trees and a blue sky in Humboldt Redwoods State Park in California
Redwood National Park

Redwood National Park

  • Year Established: 1968
  • Annual Visitors: 435,879
  • Best Time to Visit: March to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Boy Scout Tree Trail, Hike Tall Trees Grove, See Stout Grove, Hike Fern Canyon

Redwood National Park takes you back millennia with towering redwood trees and ancient ferns. Redwood National Park is home to the world’s tallest tree, but its location is kept secret.

But Redwood National Park has more than just redwoods.

On an unforgettable, remote California road trip up the Lost Coast, you can also explore the rugged California coastline.

Looking for more posts to plan your trip to Redwood National Park? Check out these guides:

Visiting in 2022: Ultimate Guide to Redwood National Park
What to Do: 25 Things to Do in Redwood NP
Hikes: 12 Best Hikes in Redwood National Park
Road Trip: San Francisco to Redwood Road Trip

Sequoia National Park

  • Year Established: 1890
  • Annual Visitors: 1,059,548
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Big Trees Trail, Drive under Tunnel Log, See the General Sherman tree, Hike Moro Rock

Just south of its sister park, Kings Canyon, Sequoia National Park is famous for its sequoia redwood forests. It’s also home to the tallest point in the contiguous United States, Mount Whitney.

Here you can find the world’s largest tree (not to be confused with the tallest tree in Redwood) and the photo-worthy drive-thru Tunnel Log.

For the ultimate experience, don’t miss camping inside the park.

Looking for more posts to plan your trip to Sequoia National Park? Check out these guides:

When to Visit: The Best Time to Visit Sequoia NP
Camping: Best Campgrounds in Sequoia National Park
Hikes: 18 Best Hikes in Sequoia National Park

Yosemite National Park

  • Year Established: 1890
  • Annual Visitors: 3,287,595
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Yosemite Falls, Hike Half Dome, Sunset at Taft Point, Explore Yosemite Valley, Photograph Yosemite at Sunset

Yosemite National Park is the most popular of California’s national parks. Tunnel View is considered one of the best views in the United States, with El Capitan and Half Dome towering above the valley floor.

Yosemite National Park has something for everyone – scenic drives, hikes of all levels, and multi-day backcountry trips.

Looking for more ideas for your trip to Yosemite? Check out these posts!

Itinerary: The Best One Day Trip to Yosemite
Photography: 20 Best Yosemite Photography Spots
Airbnbs Nearby: 25 Best Airbnbs in and Near Yosemite

Other California National Park Units

  • Alcatraz Island
  • Cabrillo National Monument
  • California National Historic Trail
  • Castle Mountains National Monument
  • César E. Chávez National Monument
  • Devils Postpile National Monument
  • Eugene O’Neill National Historic Site
  • Fort Point National Historic Site
  • Golden Gate National Recreation Area
  • John Muir National Historic Site
  • Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail
  • Lava Beds National Monument
  • Manzanar National Historic Site
  • Mojave National Preserve
  • Muir Woods National Monument
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Point Reyes National Seashore
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Port Chicago Naval Magazine National Memorial
  • Presidio of San Francisco
  • Rosie the Riveter World War II Home Front National Historical Park
  • San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park
  • Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area
  • Tule Lake National Monument
  • Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Read More: 16 Best National Parks in California

Colorado National Parks

Green grass and pine trees cover the valley in front of the Rocky Mountains in Rocky Mountain National Park in Colorado
Rocky Mountain National Park

Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park

  • Year Established: 1999
  • Annual Visitors: 308,910
  • Best Time to Visit: May to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Warner Point, See Gunnison Point, Drive East Portal Road

Like the Grand Canyon, the Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park is split into two sections: the North Rim and the South Rim. And one of the only ways to get to the bottom of the canyon along the Gunnison River is to hike down into the canyon.

Most visitors choose to explore the vantage points and hikes from the park’s scenic drive atop the canyon.

Great Sand Dunes National Park

  • Year Established: 2004
  • Annual Visitors: 602,613
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Dunes Overlook, Hike High Dune, Hike Star Dune

Great Sand Dunes National Park is home to the tallest dunes in North America! The massive amounts of sand were left behind after an ancient lake receded from the region.

The best way to explore the park is on short hikes to the dunes and overlooks. Plus, adventurous travelers can rent sleds and sandboard down the dunes!

Mesa Verde National Park

  • Year Established: 1906
  • Annual Visitors: 548,477
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Tour Cliff Palace, Tour Balcony House, Hike Petroglyph Point

Mesa Verde National Park is one of the most history-rich parks in the national park system. The park’s signature landmark is Cliff Palace, built by the Puebloans over 1,000 ago. The best way to explore Mesa Verde is on ranger-led tours of the ancestral Puebloan homes.

The national park also has an archaeological museum to dive into the area’s important cultural significance.

Rocky Mountain National Park

  • Year Established: 1915
  • Annual Visitors: 4,434,848
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Emerald Lake, Hike Sprague Lake, Hike Sky Pond Lake, Drive Trail Ridge Road

Rocky Mountain National Park is the 3rd most visited national park in the United States. This national park is home to the impressive, snow-covered Rockies. The Continental Divide splits the park into sections along the mountain ridgeline.

The best way to see the park’s stunning mountains and vibrant wildlife is on a scenic drive or hike along the 355 miles of trails in the park.

Other Colorado National Park Units Include

  • Amache National Historic Site
  • Bent’s Old Fort National Historic Site
  • California National Historic Trail
  • Colorado National Monument
  • Curecanti National Recreation Area
  • Dinosaur National Monument
  • Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
  • Hovenweep National Monument
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site
  • Sante Fe National Historic Trail
  • Yucca House National Monument

Florida National Parks

A long concrete and brick boardwalk runs next to Fort Jefferson along the ocean in Dry Tortugas National Park in Florida
Dry Tortugas National Park

Biscayne National Park

  • Year Established: 1980
  • Annual Visitors: 705,655
  • Best Time to Visit: December to February
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Elliot Key, Take a boat tour to Boca Chita Key, Snorkel the barrier reef

Biscayne National Park is one of the more unique national parks – nearly 95% of the park is underwater! The absolute best way to see this park is by boat or swimming!

Some popular activities include scuba diving and snorkeling to see the hidden coral reefs and marine wildlife.

Biscayne National Park is the perfect park to visit in the Winter and escape cold temperatures in other parts of the USA.

Dry Tortugas National Park

  • Year Established: 1992
  • Annual Visitors: 83,817
  • Best Time to Visit: December to February, April to May
  • Don’t Miss: Tour Fort Jefferson, Snorkel Garden Key

Dry Tortugas National Park centers around Fort Jefferson at the southern tip of Florida. It’s the only park that beats out Biscayne National Park for being the most water-filled. 99% of Dry Tortugas National Park is made up of water!

Explore the historic walls of Fort Jefferson before diving in to explore the crystal blue waters in this park’s keys. The most popular water activities include scuba diving, snorkeling, kayaking, and paddleboarding.

Everglades National Park

  • Year Established: 1934
  • Annual Visitors: 942,130
  • Best Time to Visit: December to February
  • Don’t Miss: See Shark Valley, Hike Anhinga Trail

Everglades National Park is precisely what you’d expect from a Florida national park: swamps and alligators! The best way to see the expansive water-filled park is to get out on (or above!) the water. Everglades has viewing platforms and overlooks across the park to give you a closer look at the park’s wildlife.

Like other Florida national parks, much of the year is hot, muggy, and hurricane-prone. To enjoy cooler, bug-free weather, visit the Everglades in the Winter!

Other Florida National Park Units

  • Big Cypress National Preserve
  • Canaveral National Seashore
  • Castillo de San Marcos National Monument
  • De Soto National Memorial
  • Fort Caroline National Memorial
  • Fort Matanzas National Monument
  • Gulf Islands National Seashore
  • Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve

Hawaii National Parks

Bright red lava and steam releases from the crater in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park in Hawaii
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park

Haleakalā National Park

  • Year Established: 1961
  • Annual Visitors: 853,181
  • Best Time to Visit: December to April
  • Don’t Miss: See Haleakalā Summit at sunrise, Hike Pīpīwai Trail, Drive the nearby Road to Hāna

Haleakalā National Park is split into two regions: tropical rainforests and mount summits. Located on the island of Maui, Haleakalā is a nature lover’s dream.

Most of the park is only accessible on foot, so leave the famed Road to Hāna behind and explore the park’s hiking trails and stunning views.

Hawai’i Volcanoes National Park

  • Year Established: 1916
  • Annual Visitors: 1,262,747
  • Best Time to Visit: All year
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Thurston Lava Tube Trail, Drive Crater Rim and Chain of Craters Road, View lava at Halema’uma’u Crater

Hawai’i Volcanoes National Park is home to two active volcanoes! This national park is located on the island of Hawai’i, often referred to as ‘The Big Island’. You can view active lava flows and vents along the volcanic crater when conditions allow.

Other Hawaii National Park Units

  • Ala Kahakai National Historic Trail
  • Hono’uli’uli National Historic Site
  • Kalaupapa National Historical Park
  • Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park
  • Pearl Harbor National Memorial
  • Pu’uhonua o Hōnaunau National Historical Park
  • Pu’ukoholā Heiau National Historic Site

Indiana National Parks

Small waves crash on the sandy beach shore at Indiana Dunes National Park in Indiana
Indiana Dunes National Park

Indiana Dunes National Park

  • Year Established: 2019
  • Annual Visitors: 3,177,210
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike West Beach, Swim in Lake Michigan, Tour Mount Baldy

Indiana Dunes National Park is one of the newest national parks, only established in 2019. Here you can explore 15 miles of beaches and sand dunes along the shores of Lake Michigan.

This national park is the perfect day trip escape from the city only a short distance from Chicago.

Other Indiana National Park Units

  • George Rogers Clark National Historical Park
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

Kentucky National Parks

Stalactites hang from the ceiling in the caves below Mammoth Cave National Park in Kentucky
Mammoth Cave National Park

Mammoth Cave National Park

  • Year Established: 1941
  • Annual Visitors: 515,774
  • Best Time to Visit: March to April, October to November
  • Don’t Miss: Take a guided cave tour, Hike River Styx Spring Trail

Mammoth Cave National Park is home to the most extensive cave system in the entire world! The underground caves remain the same comfortable temperature all year long, making it the perfect park to visit in the offseason.

The best way to experience this national park is on a cave tour, often requiring reservations in the summer.

Other Kentucky National Park Units

  • Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park
  • Big South Fork National River & Recreation Area
  • Camp Nelson National Monument
  • Cumberland Gap National Historical Park
  • Fort Donelson National Battlefield
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail

Maine National Parks

Acadia National Park

Acadia National Park

  • Year Established: 1919
  • Annual Visitors: 4,069,098
  • Best Time to Visit: September to October
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Park Loop Road, See Cadillac Mountain, Hike the Precipice Trail, See Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse

Acadia National Park is one of the few national parks on the East Coast. You’ll find the highest point on the eastern coast, Cadillac Mountain.

The beauty of the fall in Acadia National Park is a must-see. The leaves in the park turn bright orange, providing a new level of beauty versus the park’s summer greenery.

Other Maine National Park Units

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Katahdin Woods and Waters National Monument
  • Maine Acadian Culture Association
  • Roosevelt Campobello International Park
  • Saint Croix Island International Historic Site

Michigan National Parks

Pine trees sit along the rocky shore lines of the lake island at Isle Royale National Park in Michigan
Isle Royale National Park

Isle Royale National Park

  • Year Established: 1940
  • Annual Visitors: 25,844
  • Best Time to Visit: July to August
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Stoll Trail, Go backcountry camping

Isle Royale National Park was formed by lava millions of years ago. Today, it takes the shape of an island in Lake Superior, just miles from the United States & Canada border. Isle Royale is only reachable by ferry or seaplane.

Once arriving in Isle Royale, the best way to get around is on foot or in a kayak. Explore the island’s coastal campsites or trek Greenstone Ridge on a multi-day backpacking trip.

Other Michigan National Park Units

  • Keweenaw National Historical Park
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore
  • River Raisin National Battlefield Park
  • Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

Minnesota National Parks

Voyageurs National Park

Voyageurs National Park

  • Year Established: 1975
  • Annual Visitors: 243,042
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Cruiser Lake Trail, Canoe the North Canoe Voyage

Voyageurs National Park is covered in lakes, as is expected from a national park in Minnesota, the land of 1,000 lakes! Like some other national parks, the best way to see the hidden gems of Voyageurs is by kayak or canoe.

Most of the park is only accessible by boat or seaplane! Bring your boat or rent one at the lakeside campgrounds.

Other Minnesota National Park Units

  • Grand Portage National Monument
  • Mississippi National River and Recreation Areas
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Pipestone National Monument
  • Saint Croix National Scenic Riverway

Missouri National Parks

Before diving in, check out this post on the 13 best national parks in the state of Missouri!

Gateway Arch National Park

Gateway Arch National Park

Note: Gateway Arch crosses into Illinois too.

  • Year Established: 2018
  • Annual Visitors: 1,145,081
  • Best Time to Visit: May to October
  • Don’t Miss: Go to the top of the Arch, Visit the Old Courthouse to learn about the Dred and Harriet Scott case

Shared between Missouri and Illinois, Gateway Arch National Park protects the Gateway Arch in St Louis. The smallest national park is only a few hundred acres and sits along the Mississippi River.

In the park museums, you’ll find exhibits remembering the United States’ westward expansion and the Dred Scott freedom case.

Other Missouri National Park Units

  • California National Historic Trail
  • George Washington Carver National Monument
  • Harry S Truman National Historic Site
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Ozark National Scenic Riverways
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Sante Fe National Historic Trail
  • Ste. Geneviève National Historical Park
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
  • Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site
  • Wilson’s Creek National Battlefield

Read More: 13 Best National Parks in Missouri

Montana National Parks

Highline Trail hike in Glacier National Park
Glacier National Park

Glacier National Park

Glacier National Park is often referred to as the “crown of the continent”. It has epic views of the Rocky Mountains, world-class scenic drives, and endless hikes. This national park belongs at the very top of your bucket list. Once home to over 100 glaciers, there are now only 20 glaciers left in the park.

The best way to explore Glacier National Park is on a scenic drive across the park’s famous Going-to-the-Sun Road or on hikes to mountain views.

Ready to start planning your trip to Glacier? Check out these helpful resources:

7-Day Itinerary: Glacier National Park 7 Day Itinerary
3-Day Itinerary: 3 Day Glacier National Park Itinerary
Scenic Drive: 22 Stops on Going-to-the-Sun Road
Top Activities: 21 Best Things to Do in Glacier
Where to Stay: 35 Best Places to Stay in Glacier
Hikes: 19 Best Hikes in Glacier National Park
Highline Trail: How to Hike the Highline Trail in Glacier
When to Go: Best Time to Visit Glacier National Park

Other Montana National Park Units

  • Big Hole National Battlefield
  • Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area
  • Fort Union Trading Post National Historic Site
  • Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site
  • Ice Age Floods National Geologic Trail
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument
  • Nez Perce National Historical Park

Nevada National Parks

Before diving into the Nevada parks, check out this guide on the 19 best national parks near Las Vegas!

Bristlecone pine trees surround an alpine lake at sunset in Great Basin National Park in Nevada
Great Basin National Park

Great Basin National Park

  • Year Established: 1986
  • Annual Visitors: 215,181
  • Best Time to Visit: April to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Bristlecone Trail, Drive Wheeler Peak Scenic Drive, Tour Lehman Caves

Great Basin National Park is in a remote part of Nevada few choose to visit. Here you can explore both above ground and below ground. The park is famous for its Bristlecone pine trees, the oldest living organisms in the world!

Below ground, you can explore extensive cave networks on ranger-led tours.

Other Nevada National Park Units

  • California National Historic Trail
  • Lake Mead National Recreation Area
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument

New Mexico National Parks

White Sands National Park

Carlsbad Caverns National Park

  • Year Established: 1930
  • Annual Visitors: 349,244
  • Best Time to Visit: All Year
  • Don’t Miss: Ranger-led tour of King’s Palace Cave, Self-guided tour of Big Room

Carlsbad Caverns is home to an underground cave network only miles from Guadalupe Mountains National Park. Ancient reefs formed the caverns – the area used to be covered by a sea!

The best way to explore the caves is on a guided tour. The caves stay at the same temperature all year so that you can visit any season!

White Sands National Park

  • Year Established: 2019
  • Annual Visitors: 782,469
  • Best Time to Visit: October to November
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Dunes Drive, Hike Interdune Boardwalk, Sled the dunes

White Sands National Park is characterized by giant, rolling white sand dunes, as the name might give away. Here you can explore the dunes by renting sleds and sliding down them.

You can also explore the park on the main road through the park, Dunes Drive.

Other New Mexico National Park Units

  • Aztec Ruins National Monument
  • Bandelier National Monument
  • Capulin Volcano National Monument
  • Chaco Culture National Historical Park
  • El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail
  • El Malpais National Monument
  • El Morro National Monument
  • Fort Union National Monument
  • Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument
  • Manhattan Project National Historical Park
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Pecos National Historical Park
  • Petroglyph National Monument
  • Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument
  • Santa Fe National Historic Trail
  • Valles Caldera National Preserve

North Dakota National Parks

A bright pink and orange sunset over the grassy green plains of Theodore Roosevelt National Park in North Dakota
Theodore Roosevelt National Park

Theodore Roosevelt National Park

  • Year Established: 1978
  • Annual Visitors: 796,085
  • Best Time to Visit: May to September
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Scenic Loop, Hike Painted Canyon, See Oxbow Bend Overlook

Theodore Roosevelt National Park is named after the president who protected 230 million acres of United States land. This national park is unique because it’s made up of 3 separate, unconnected areas, or “units”, as they are called.

The most popular activity in the park is driving! Scenic Loop Drive takes you around the park to stunning viewpoints of the South Unit, while a separate Scenic Drive allows you to tour the North Unit.

Other North Dakota National Park Units

  • Fort Union Trading Post National Historic Site
  • Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • North Country National Scenic Trail

Ohio National Parks

Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Cuyahoga Valley National Park

  • Year Established: 2000
  • Annual Visitors: 2,575,275
  • Best Time to Visit: April to May, September-October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Brandywine Falls, Hike The Ledges, Take the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad

Cuyahoga Valley National Park is one of only a few midwestern national parks. The lush green landscape and rocky mountains aren’t what you’d expect to find in Ohio.

Don’t miss the spring wildflowers and fall foliage in this national park. Unique to this national park, you can explore the beauty on a scenic train ride around the park!

Other Ohio National Park Units

  • Charles Young Buffalo Soldiers National Monument
  • Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park
  • First Ladies National Historic Site
  • Hopewell Culture National Historical Park
  • James A. Garfield National Historic Site
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Perry’s Victory & International Peace Memorial
  • William Howard Taft National Historic Site

Oregon National Parks

A lone island sits in the middle of the dark blue Crater Lake in Oregon.
Crater Lake National Park

Crater Lake National Park

  • Year Established: 1902
  • Annual Visitors: 647,751
  • Best Time to Visit: July to September
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Rim Drive, Hike Mount Scott, Hike Watchman Peak

Crater Lake National Park was formed after a massive volcanic eruption caused the mountain to collapse upon itself. The lake is the deepest in the country, over 1,100 feet deep!

The best way to see the park is to drive on the scenic Rim Drive surrounding Crater Lake.

Read More about Crater Lake:

Top Activities: 13 Best Things to Do in Crater Lake
Hikes: 10 Best Hikes in Crater Lake
Camping: 30+ Best Campgrounds Near Crater Lake

Other Oregon National Park Units

  • California National Historic Trail
  • Fort Vancouver National Historic Site
  • Ice Age Floods National Geologic Trail
  • John Day Fossil Beds National Monument
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Lewis and Clark National Historical Park
  • Nez Perce National Historical Park
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Oregon Caves National Monument and Preserve

South Carolina National Parks

A bench sits on a boardwalked path through tall tree in Congaree National Park in South Carolina
Congaree National Park

Congaree National Park

  • Year Established: 2003
  • Annual Visitors: 215,181
  • Best Time to Visit: March-June, October-November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike the Boardwalk Trails

Congaree National Park is home to some of the largest trees on the east coast. If you are in the park around mid-June, stay after dark to catch the rare synchronous fireflies that flash in the dark.

Explore this park’s greenery on elevated boardwalks through the massive trees!

Other South Carolina National Park Units

  • Charles Pinckney National Historic Site
  • Cowpens National Battlefield
  • Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie National Historical Park
  • Kings Mountain National Military Park
  • Ninety Six National Historic Site
  • Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail
  • Reconstruction Era National Historical Park

South Dakota National Parks

Badlands National Park

Badlands National Park

  • Year Established: 1978
  • Annual Visitors: 1,224,226
  • Best Time to Visit: April to May, September to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Notch Trail, Hike Saddle Pass Trail, Drive Badlands Loop Road

The arid, harsh environment of Badlands National Park wasn’t always this way. It used to be underwater! Today, Badlands looks like another planet and is a special place to explore fossils and history.

Badlands National Park is also an exceptional place for stargazing and astrophotography.

Wind Cave National Park

  • Year Established: 1903
  • Annual Visitors: 709,001
  • Best Time to Visit: March to September
  • Don’t Miss: Tour Wild Cave, Hike Rankin Ridge

Wind Cave National Park can be explored both above and below ground. Here you’ll find famous, unique cave formations underneath the rolling prairies. Above ground, you’ll find one of only four herds of free-roaming bison.

If adventurous, squeeze and scramble through Wild Cave on a guided tour to isolated parts of the cave network.

And while you’re in this area of South Dakota, stop at the nearby Mount Rushmore and Devils Tower monuments!

Other South Dakota National Park Units

  • Jewel Cave National Monument
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Minuteman Missile National Historic Site
  • Missouri National Recreational River
  • Mount Rushmore National Memorial

Tennessee National Parks

Layers of the hazy blue mountains roll into the distance in Great Smoky Mountains National Park in Tennessee and North Carolina
Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Note: Part of the Great Smoky Mountains crosses into North Carolina.

  • Year Established: 1934
  • Annual Visitors: 14,161,548
  • Best Time to Visit: June to November
  • Don’t Miss: See Cades Cove, Hike Clingmans Dome, Hike Alum Cave Trail

Great Smoky Mountains National Park is the most visited in America’s national parks. The park spreads across Eastern Tennessee and Western North Carolina.

The Smokies are a popular summer hiking destination and the premier place for national park fall colors.

Start your day early or head on a sunset hike to avoid crowds. If you are in the park around mid-June, stay after dark to catch the rare synchronous fireflies that flash at night.

Other Tennessee National Park Units

  • Andrew Johnson National Historic Site
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area
  • Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park
  • Cumberland Gap National Historical Park
  • Fort Donelson National Battlefield
  • Manhattan Project National Historical Park
  • Natchez Trace Parkway
  • Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail
  • Obed Wild and Scenic River
  • Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail
  • Shiloh National Military Park
  • Stones River National Battlefield
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail

Texas National Parks

The canyon walls tower over the Rio Grande River in Big Bend National Park in Texas
Big Bend National Park

Big Bend National Park

  • Year Established: 1944
  • Annual Visitors: 581,220
  • Best Time to Visit: October to April
  • Don’t Miss: Float the Rio Grande, Hike Lost Mine, See The Window at sunset, Hike Santa Elena Canyon, Hike Boquillas Canyon 

Big Bend National Park is tucked away in the far corner of Texas, along the United States-Mexico border. You won’t reach this park by accident and will be rewarded with solitude when you do.

The Rio Grande River runs through the park, with towering canyon walls on either side. Explore Big Bend by floating down the Rio Grande, hiking, or taking a scenic drive.

Guadalupe Mountains National Park

  • Year Established: 1966
  • Annual Visitors: 243,291
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Summit Guadalupe Peak, Hike The Bowl, See Gypsum Dunes at sunset

The dunes and mountains of Guadalupe Mountains National Park are incredibly dry and rugged. The best time to visit this national park is in the cooler shoulder months.

Less than 40 miles from Carlsbad Caverns National Park, both parks were part of an ancient underwater reef. The best way to explore the Guadalupe Mountains is on a hike around sunset.

Other Texas National Park Units

  • Alibates Flint Quarries National Monument
  • Amistad National Recreation Area
  • Big Thicket National Preserve
  • Chamizal National Memorial
  • El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail
  • El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail
  • Fort Davis National Historic Site
  • Lake Meredith National Recreation Area
  • Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park
  • Padre Island National Seashore
  • Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park
  • Rio Grande Wild and Scenic River
  • San Antonio Missions National Historical Park
  • Waco Mammoth National Monument

Utah National Parks

If you’re looking for a complete overview of all the best parks, don’t miss this guide on Southern Utah’s 14 best national parks, including monuments, recreation areas, and more!

Arches National Park arch
Arches National Park

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

Arches National Park

  • Year Established: 1971
  • Annual Visitors: 1,806,865
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Delicate Arch at sunset, Hike the Windows Loop, Hike Double Arch

Arches National Park is home to over 2,000 natural arches, most hundreds of millions of years in the making. The best way to see the park’s famous arches is on short hikes off the park’s main scenic drive.

Don’t miss the sunset in Arches National Park to observe the magnificent orange, pinks, and reds of the sandstone reflect the last light of the day.

Read More: 22 Best Places to Stay Near Arches National Park

Bryce Canyon National Park

  • Year Established: 1928
  • Annual Visitors: 2,104,600
  • Best Time to Visit: April to October
  • Don’t Miss: Drive the Scenic Drive and viewpoints, Hike Navajo and Queen’s Garden Loop, See sunrise along the Rim Trail

Bryce Canyon National Park is one of the unique landscapes in the United States. It’s famous for its erosion-carved spires called hoodoos. Bryce Canyon National Park has the largest concentration of hoodoos in the world.

The best way to explore Bryce Canyon is on a scenic drive to 14 viewpoints atop the canyon.

Read More about Bryce Canyon:

Hikes: 12 Best Hikes in Bryce Canyon
Road Trip: 3 Day Zion & Bryce Canyon Itinerary
Visiting in 2022: Ultimate Guide to Bryce Canyon

Canyonlands National Park

  • Year Established:1964
  • Annual Visitors: 911,594
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Mesa Arch for sunrise, Hike Grand Viewpoint Overlook, See Green River Overlook and Shafer Point Overlook

Only a short distance from Arches National Park, Canyonlands is much less crowded. Canyonlands National Park is made up of deeply carved canyons and is reminiscent of the Grand Canyon.

The park is split into four sections. Most visitors visit the most accessible district, Island in the Sky.

Read More about Canyonlands National Park:

Hikes: 12 Best Hikes in Canyonlands National Park
Mesa Arch: See Sunrise at Mesa Arch in Canyonlands

Capitol Reef National Park

  • Year Established: 1971
  • Annual Visitors: 1,405,353
  • Best Time to Visit: March to May, September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Pick fruit at Fruita Orchard in fall, Hike Cohab Canyon, Drive Capitol Gorge Road

Capitol Reef National Park is characterized by the Waterpocket Fold. This formation made the region impassible to many early settlers.

Much of the park is only accessible on rugged 4WD roads, so most visitors only visit the Fruita district. The Fruita District is home to an orchard, schoolhouse, and shops from the Morman settlement that occupied the area.

Looking for more ideas for your trip to Capitol Reef? Check out this post on the 15 Best Things to Do in Capitol Reef National Park.

Zion National Park

  • Year Established: 1919
  • Annual Visitors: 5,039,835
  • Best Time to Visit: April to October
  • Don’t Miss: Hike The Narrows, Hike Angels Landing, Hike Observation Point, Drive Zion Canyon Scenic Drive

Zion National Park is one of the most popular national parks in the country and is different from other Utah national parks. Unlike other Utah national parks, Zion is filled with greenery!

Zion is a haven for adventurous hikers, with some of the most popular hikes in the United States, like The Narrows and Angels Landing.

Ready to start planning your trip to Zion? Check out these helpful posts:

Road Trip: 3 Day Zion to Bryce Canyon Itinerary
When to Visit: Best Time to Visit Zion National Park
Observation Point: Hiking the Observation Point Trail
Visiting in 2022: Ultimate Guide to Zion National Park

Other Utah National Park Units

  • California National Historic Trail
  • Cedar Breaks National Monument
  • Dinosaur National Monument
  • Glen Canyon National Recreation Area
  • Golden Spike National Historical Park
  • Hovenweep National Monument
  • Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail
  • Natural Bridges National Monument
  • Old Spanish National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Rainbow Bridge National Monument
  • Timpanogos Cave National Monument

Read More: Ultimate 8-Day Utah National Parks Road Trip & 14 Best Parks in Southern Utah

Virgin Islands National Parks

Bright teal blue water surrounds the island of St. John in Virgin Islands National Park
Virgin Islands National Park

Virgin Islands National Park

  • Year Established: 1956
  • Annual Visitors: 323,999
  • Best Time to Visit: December to April
  • Don’t Miss: Snorkel the Underwater trail in Trunk Bay, Snorkel Waterlemon Cay, See Cinnamon Bay

Virgin Islands National Park is the perfect tropical escape in the U.S. Virgin Islands. The ferry from St. Thomas will take you to the tiny US island of St. John. Virgin Islands National Park is famous for its underwater snorkeling trail along the reefs.

Other Virgin Islands National Park Units

  • Buck Island Reef National Monument
  • Christiansted National Historic Site
  • Salt River Bay National Historical Park and Ecological Preserve
  • Virgin Islands Coral Reef National Monument

Virginia National Parks

Trees with orange and red leaves hover over Skyline Drive in the fall in Shenandoah National Park in Virginia
Shenandoah National Park

Shenandoah National Park

  • Year Established: 1935
  • Annual Visitors: 1,592,312
  • Best Time to Visit: September to November
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Skyline Drive, Hike Old Rag Trail

Shenandoah National Park passes through a stretch of the scenic Blue Ridge Mountains. The best way to see the park is on its long, scenic drive.

Skyline Drive passes through the entirety of the park, running along the mountain top for 105 miles.  Shenandoah National Park is one of the best places for catching glimpses of fall colors.

Other Virginia National Park Units

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Appomattox Court House National Historical Park
  • Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial
  • Assateague Island National Seashore
  • Blue Ridge Parkway
  • Booker T. Washington National Monument
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Cedar Creek & Belle Grove National Historical Park
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • Civil War Defenses of Washington
  • Colonial National Historical Park
  • Cumberland Gap National Historic Park
  • Fort Monroe National Monument
  • Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park
  • George Washington Birthplace National Monument
  • George Washington Memorial Parkway
  • Great Falls Park
  • Green Springs National Historic Landmark District
  • Harpers Ferry National Historic Park
  • Maggie L. Walker National Historic Site
  • Manassas National Battlefield Park
  • Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail
  • Petersburg National Battlefield
  • Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
  • Prince William Forest Park
  • Richmond National Battlefield Park
  • Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail
  • Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts

Washington National Parks

Before diving into the details, check out this post overviewing the best national parks in Washington State and what to do in each one.

The sun sets behind a snow covered Mount Rainier in the distance in Mount Rainier National Park in Washington
Mount Rainier National Park

Mount Rainier National Park

  • Year Established: 1899
  • Annual Visitors: 1,670,063
  • Best Time to Visit: July to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike the Skyline Trail, Hike Fremont Lookout, Hike Tolmie Peak

Mount Rainier National Park is among the best national parks for hiking, with 300 miles of hiking trails. Hikers can explore the park’s bucket list day hiking and backpacking trails.

Some of the most scenic hikes in the park take you far above the clouds to picturesque fire lookout stations, like Mount Fremont Lookout.

North Cascades National Park

  • Year Established: 1968
  • Annual Visitors: 17,855
  • Best Time to Visit: June to October
  • Don’t Miss: Drive North Cascades Scenic Highway, Hike Trappers Peak, Hike Cascade Pass

North Cascades National Park is one of the least visited parks in the country. Its mountains, forests, alpine lakes, and glaciers should be on your radar. North Cascades has more glaciers than Glacier National Park!

The best way to explore North Cascades is on a scenic drive on the North Cascades Scenic Highway and hiking some of the park’s many trails.

Olympic National Park

  • Year Established:1938
  • Annual Visitors: 2,718,925
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: See Ruby Beach, Hike Hoh Rain Forest, Hike Shi Shi Beach

Olympic National Park gets its name from its highest peak, Mount Olympus, after Greek mythology. The diverse landscape takes you through mountains, rainforests, and beaches.

Explore the unique coastal national park by hiking and camping in the park’s various regions.

Read More: 3 Best Washington National Parks

Other Washington National Park Units

  • Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve
  • Fort Vancouver National Historic Site
  • Ice Age Floods National Geologic Trail
  • Klondike Gold Rush – Seattle Unit National Historical Park
  • Lake Chelan National Recreation Area
  • Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Lewis and Clark National Historical Park
  • Manhattan Project National Historical Park
  • Minidoka National Historic Site
  • Nez Perce National Historical Park
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Ross Lake National Recreation Area
  • San Juan Island National Historical Park
  • Whitman Mission National Historic Site
  • Wing Luke Museum Affiliated Area

West Virginia National Parks

A river runs through lush green trees in New River Gorge National Park
New River Gorge National Park

New River Gorge National Park

  • Year Established: 2020
  • Annual Visitors: 1,682,720
  • Best Time to Visit: April to October
  • Don’t Miss: Whitewater rafting, Rock climbing, Hike Endless Wall Trail, Bike Arrowhead Trails

New River Gorge is the newest national park, only established in 2020. It protects the rugged New River, one of the oldest rivers in North America.

The most popular activity in the park is whitewater rafting, with plenty of Class IV and V rapids.

Other West Virginia National Park Units

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Bluestone National Scenic River
  • Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • Gauley River National Recreation Area
  • Harpers Ferry National Historical Park
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail

Wyoming National Parks

Grand Prismatic Spring shows off its red, yellow, green, and blue rings in Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming
Yellowstone National Park

Grand Teton National Park

  • Year Established: 1929
  • Annual Visitors: 3,885,230
  • Best Time to Visit: June to September
  • Don’t Miss: Hike Inspiration Trail, Backpack to Lake Solitude, See sunrise at Schwabacher’s Landing, Photograph John Moulton Barn

Grand Teton National Park is often overshadowed by its neighbor, Yellowstone National Park. But Grand Teton is a top bucket list item!

From stunning views of the Rocky Mountains to some of the best backpacking treks, this national park has something for everyone. 

The best way to explore Grand Teton National Park is on a hike or even a multi-day backpacking trip!

Ready to start planning your trip to Grand Teton National Park? Don’t miss these posts!

Things to Do: 25 Best Things to Do in Grand Teton
Hikes: 18 Best Hikes in Grand Teton National Park
Itinerary: 7 Day Grand Teton and Yellowstone Itinerary
Where to Stay: 35 Best Places to Stay in Grand Teton
Camping: 7 Best Campgrounds in Grand Teton

Yellowstone National Park

Note: Most of Yellowstone is in Wyoming, but small parts cross into Idaho and Montana.

  • Year Established: 1872
  • Annual Visitors: 4,860,242
  • Best Time to Visit: July to October (Read more in this post about the best time to visit)
  • Don’t Miss: Drive Grand Loop Road, See Grand Prismatic Spring, See Old Faithful, Hike Mount Washburn

Yellowstone National Park is one of the most visited national parks in the United States, with over 4 million visitors per year. It’s also the first national park! Yellowstone straddles three states: Wyoming, Montana, and Idaho, although most of the park is in Wyoming.

You’ve probably heard of Yellowstone’s most well-known landmark, the Old Faithful geyser.

The best way to explore the park’s famous geysers is on a scenic drive, stopping at the viewpoints along the way.

Ready to start planning your trip to Yellowstone National Park? Don’t miss these posts!

Things to Do: 22 Best Things to Do in Yellowstone
Hikes: 15 Best Hikes in Yellowstone National Park
Itinerary: How to Spend 1 to 5 Days in Yellowstone
When to Visit: Best Time to Visit Yellowstone
Getting There: 8 Best Airports Near Yellowstone
Where to Stay: Best Places to Stay in and Near Yellowstone
Camping: 12 Best Campgrounds in Yellowstone
Airbnbs Nearby: 25 Amazing Airbnbs in and Near Yellowstone
Road Trip: 8-Day Salt Lake City to Yellowstone Road Trip

Other Wyoming National Park Units

  • Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area
  • California National Historic Trail
  • Devils Tower National Monument
  • Fort Laramie National Historic Site
  • Fossil Butte National Monument
  • Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

List of States Without National Parks (But Another Type of National Park Unit)

While these states don’t have a national park, they do have other national park sites. These include national monuments, national historic sites, national battlefields, and national memorials.

Alabama

  • Birmingham Civil Rights National Monument
  • Freedom Riders National Monument
  • Horseshoe Bend National Military Park
  • Little River Canyon National Preserve
  • Natchez Trace Parkway
  • Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail
  • Russell Cave National Monument
  • Selma To Montgomery National Historic Trail
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
  • Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site
  • Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site

Connecticut

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Coltsville National Historical Park
  • New England National Scenic Trail
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail
  • Weir Farm National Historical Park

Delaware

  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • First State National Historical Park
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

District of Columbia

  • African American Civil War Memorial
  • Anacostia Park
  • Belmont-Paul Women’s Equality National Monument
  • Capitol Hill Parks
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Carter G. Woodson Home National Historic Site
  • Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • Civil War Defenses of Washington
  • Constitution Gardens
  • Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial
  • Ford’s Theatre National Historic Site
  • Fort Dupont Park
  • Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
  • Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
  • George Washington Memorial Parkway
  • Kenilworth Park & Aquatic Gardens
  • Korean War Veterans Memorial
  • Lincoln Memorial
  • Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial
  • Mary McLeod Bethune Council House National Historic Site
  • National Capital Parks – East
  • National Mall and Memorial Parks
  • Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site
  • Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
  • President’s Park (White House)
  • Rock Creek Park
  • Theodore Roosevelt Island
  • Thomas Jefferson Memorial
  • Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  • Washington Monument
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail
  • World War I Memorial
  • World War II Memorial

Georgia

  • Andersonville National Historic Site
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area
  • Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park
  • Cumberland Island National Seashore
  • Fort Frederica National Monument
  • Fort Pulaski National Monument
  • Jimmy Carter National Historical Park
  • Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park
  • Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail

Guam

  • War in the Pacific National Historical Park

Idaho

Idaho has a tiny part of Yellowstone National Park, but most of the park lies in Wyoming.

  • California National Historic Trail
  • City of Rocks National Reserve
  • Craters of the Moon National Monument & Preserve
  • Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument
  • Ice Age Floods National Geologic Trail
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Minidoka National Historic Site
  • Nez Perce National Historical Park
  • Oregon National Historic Trail

Illinois

While Illinois has a small part of Gateway Arch National Park, most of the park sits in Missouri.

  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Lincoln Home National Historic Site
  • Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail
  • Pullman National Monument
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail

Iowa

  • Effigy Mounds National Monument
  • Herbert Hoover National Historic Site
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail

Kansas

  • Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site
  • California National Historic Trail
  • Fort Larned National Historic Site
  • Fort Scott National Historic Site
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Nicodemus National Historic Site
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Santa Fe National Historic Trail
  • Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve

Louisiana

  • Cane River Creole National Historical Park
  • El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail
  • Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve
  • New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park
  • Poverty Point National Monument
  • Vicksburg National Military Park

Maryland

  • Antietam National Battlefield
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Assateague Island National Seashore
  • Baltimore-Washington Parkway
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Catoctin Mountain Park
  • Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • Civil War Defenses of Washington
  • Clara Barton National Historic Site
  • Fort Foote Park
  • Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine
  • Fort Washington Park
  • George Washington Memorial Parkway
  • Glen Echo Park
  • Greenbelt Park
  • Hampton National Historic Site
  • Harmony Hall
  • Harpers Ferry National Historical Park
  • Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad National Historical Park
  • Monocacy National Battlefield
  • Oxon Cove Park & Oxon Hill Farm
  • Piscataway Park
  • Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
  • Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail
  • Thomas Stone National Historic Site
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

Massachusetts

  • Adams National Historical Park
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park
  • Boston African American National Historic Site
  • Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area
  • Boston National Historical Park
  • Cape Cod National Seashore
  • Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site
  • John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site
  • Longfellow – Washington’s Headquarters National Historic Site
  • Lowell National Historical Park
  • Minute Man National Historical Park
  • New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park
  • New England National Scenic Trail
  • Salem Maritime National Historic Site
  • Saugus Iron Works National Historic Site
  • Springfield Armory National Historic Site
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

Mississippi

  • Brices Cross Roads National Battlefield Site
  • Gulf Islands National Seashore
  • Medgar and Myrlie Evers Home National Monument
  • Natchez National Historical Park
  • Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail
  • Natchez Trace Parkway
  • Shiloh National Military Park
  • Tupelo National Battlefield
  • Vicksburg National Military Park

Nebraska

  • Agate Fossil Beds National Monument
  • California National Historic Trail
  • Homestead National Historical Park
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Missouri National Recreational River
  • Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail
  • Niobrara National Scenic River
  • Oregon National Historic Trail
  • Pony Express National Historic Trail
  • Scotts Bluff National Monument

New Hampshire

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park

New Jersey

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
  • Gateway National Recreation Area
  • Great Egg Harbor River
  • Lower Delaware National Wild and Scenic River
  • Morristown National Historical Park
  • New Jersey Pinelands National Reserve
  • Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park
  • Statue of Liberty National Monument
  • Thomas Edison National Historical Park
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

New York

  • African Burial Ground National Monument
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Castle Clinton National Monument
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed
  • Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site
  • Federal Hall National Memorial
  • Fire Island National Seashore
  • Fort Stanwix National Monument
  • Gateway National Recreation Area
  • General Grant National Memorial
  • Governors Island National Monument
  • Hamilton Grange National Memorial
  • Harriet Tubman National Historical Park
  • Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site
  • Lower East Side Tenement Museum
  • Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
  • National Parks of New York Harbor
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Sagamore Hill National Historic Site
  • Saint Paul’s Church National Historic Site
  • Saratoga National Historical Park
  • Statue of Liberty National Monument
  • Stonewall National Monument
  • Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site
  • Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site
  • Thomas Cole National Historic Site
  • Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River
  • Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail
  • Women’s Rights National Historical Park

North Carolina

North Carolina has part of Great Smoky Mountains National Park, but most of the park lies in Tennessee.

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Blue Ridge Parkway
  • Cape Hatteras National Seashore
  • Cape Lookout National Seashore
  • Carl Sandburg Home National Historic Site
  • Fort Raleigh National Historic Site
  • Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
  • Moores Creek National Battlefield
  • Over mountain Victory National Historic Trail
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
  • Wright Brothers National Memorial

Oklahoma

  • Chickasaw National Recreation Area
  • Fort Smith National Historic Site
  • Oklahoma City National Memorial
  • Santa Fe National Historic Trail
  • Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
  • Washita Battlefield National Historic Site

Pennsylvania

  • Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site
  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail
  • Chesapeake Bay
  • Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
  • Edgar Allan Poe National Historic Site
  • Eisenhower National Historic Site
  • First State National Historical Park
  • Flight 93 National Memorial
  • Fort Necessity National Battlefield
  • Friendship Hill National Historic Site
  • Gettysburg National Military Park
  • Gloria Dei Church National Historic Site
  • Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site
  • Independence National Historical Park
  • Johnstown Flood National Memorial
  • Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail
  • Lower Delaware National Wild and Scenic River
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
  • Steamtown National Historic Site
  • Thaddeus Kosciuszko National Memorial
  • Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River
  • Valley Forge National Historical Park
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

Puerto Rico

  • San Juan National Historic Site

Rhode Island

  • Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park
  • Roger Williams National Memorial
  • Touro Synagogue National Historic Site
  • Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

Vermont

  • Appalachian National Scenic Trail
  • Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park
  • North Country National Scenic Trail

Wisconsin

  • Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
  • Ice Age National Scenic Trail
  • North Country National Scenic Trail
  • Saint Croix National Scenic Riverway

US National Park Checklist Interactive Map

This interactive map is the perfect map of America for getting your bearings and starting your national park trip planning process!

Click the image to interact with the map!

Free Printable List of National Parks in the US

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

63 National Parks Checklist Map

If you’re looking for the best way to document your national park adventures, consider getting a national park scratch-off map! There are plenty of options to choose from, which help you check each park off one at a time and make for a beautiful piece of wall art!

Read the entire review of the best national park scratch-off maps.

Final Thoughts on the Best List of National Parks by State

There are 423 national park units in the United States, including 63 national parks. I hope this guide has inspired you to check the national parks off your bucket list and get out on a wild parks adventure!

Looking for ways to document your national park bucket list? Check out these posts!

Are you trying to check every national park off your bucket list? Don’t miss this free, printable national park checklist! It covers all 63 US national parks, including the latest addition, New River Gorge! Plus, you’ll get a free national park map to help you plan your next trip.

Download your free national park checklist here.

Don’t Forget to Save This Post on Pinterest

Checklist of national parks by state Pinterest Pin
Checklist of national parks by state Pinterest Pin